Dentist in Gurgaon – Dr Vijay Pratap Singh, B.D.S , M.D.S.

Dr. Vijay Pratap Singh B.D.S, M.D.S. established MODERN DENTAL CENTRE in 1996 after completing his Postgraduation. He is a specialized implantologist and prosthodontist. Born in 1966 and married to Dr. Indra Dhankar, he has two children.

dentist-in-gurgaon-dr-vijay-pratap-singh

Specialise Implantologist and Prosthodontist – Dentist in Gurgaon

Dr. Vijay Pratap Singh himself is a specialized implantologist and prosthodontist with a CV as long as an arm. He has the highest professional qualifications and is well trained. He has attended trainings and conference/seminars in Cologne(Germany), Frankfurt (Germany), Bucharest (Romania) and Los Angeles (USA). Dr. Vijay Pratap Singh has taught at various colleges and conferences. He himself updates his knowledge by attending and participating in seminars and conferences in India and abroad.

PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS :

  • BDS Bachelor of Dental Surgery from Dental College, Rohtak. Maharishi Dayanand University (Haryana) Passed in 1988, First Division
  • MDS Master of Dental Surgery (Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge) from Dental College Trivandrum, University of Kerala. Passed in 1996

REGISTRATION                    :      445-A Haryana State Dental Council

CLINICAL EXPERIENCE       :     29 YEARS

Formerly

  • Dental Surgeon, P.G.I.M.S., Rohtak.
  • Resident, Govt. Dental College, Trivandrum.
  • Dental Surgeon, Indian Army.
  • Asst. Professor, Subharti Dental College, Meerut
  • Assoc Professor Desh Bhagat Dental College Muktsar
  • Professor DAV Dental College Yamunanagar
  • Professor & Head Eklavya Dental, Kotpotli, Raj.

ACADEMIC AWARDS : Many academic awards in college

BOOKS PUBLISHED  :

  • MCQs in Dentistry (Basic Sciences) by AITBS Publishers & Distributors, New Delhi. 613 pages, 5800 MCQs. First Published in 1994, first revised edition in print now.
  • MCQs in Dentistry (Clinical Sciences) by AITBS Publishers & Distributors, New Delhi. 400 pages, 3500 MCQs. First Published in 1998.

RESEARCH WORK DONE    : done extensive research work, BDS MDS thesis, synopsis, library dissertation supervised

EXAMINER/INSPECTOR      : internal and external examiner for BDS and MDS courses for various universities.

Inspector Dental Council of India

SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS            many scientific publications in international and national journals and newspapers and radio

SCIENTIFIC PAPERS PRESENTED   :delivered lectures and talk in conferences and seminars both nternational and national

CONFERENCES ATTENDED            :conducted and attended many international, national, state and local conferences, workshops, seminars and trainings.

INTERNATIONA courses/training

  1. International Dental Show 2017, Cologne, Germany.
  2. California Dental Show, Los angeles (USA)
  3. ANKYLOS & XIVE Implant System. 2015 Frankfurt, Germany
  4. ANKYLOS & XIVE Implant Systems, Smart Fix solutions 2014 Landsberg, Germany
  5. Interdisciplinary Vision in Dental Medicine. Oral Implantology Training, Titu Maiorescu University of Bucharest 2012, Bucharest, Romania.
  6. Prosthetic Workshop,Computer Guided Surgeries, CAD/CAM Prosthesis Conducted by Frankfurt University/Dentsply Friadent 2011, Frankfurt, Germany.
  7. Soft Tissue Management & Implant Occlusion 2011, Viernheim, Germany.
REVIEWER IJHSC  [Indian Journal of Health Sciences and Care] indexed journal, ( Index Copernicus International (ICV – 74.87),
MEMBERSHIP :
  1. American Dental Association              – Member
  2. Fellow Indian Society of Oral Implantologists
  3. Indian Dental Association                   – Life Member
  4. Indian Prosthodontic Society              – Life Member
  5. Dental Practitioners Forum of India     – Life Member
  6. Academy of Oral Implantology            – Life Member
  7. Fellow Pierrie Fauchard Academy       – Life Member
  8. Indian Society of Oral Implantologists – Life Member
POSITIONS HELD     :
  • President 2017 & 2005 Indian dental association Gurgaon Branch
  • President 2014 Indian dental association Haryana State
  • Editor Journal 2006 Indian dental association Gurgaon Branch
  • Member Executive Committee 2006-07 Dental Practitioners Forum of India
SCHOOL DENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM    :
  • Consultant Dental Surgeon to various schools in Gurgaon
EMPANELLMENT     :
  • Air India
  • ECHS (Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme)
  • South Asian University.